Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Makronet Bilgi Teknolojileri A.S. (referred to a Microsoft Teams Application as "Node Insight") collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.

Table of Contents:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect
  • How we share information we collect
  • How we store and secure information we collect
  • How to access and control your information
  • Other important privacy information

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our Node Insight Application, unless a different policy is displayed. We refer to our Node Insight Application as "Service" in this policy.

This policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Service or interact with any other aspect of our business.

Where we provide the Service under contract with an organization (for example your employer) that organization controls the information processed by the Service. For more information, please see Notice to End Users below.

Node Insight is powered by Makronet Information Technologies.

Clarification Text for Personal Data

We, Makronet, approach sensitively the subject of securing and processing personal data of any persons associated with our Company, including our addressees, members, consumers and employees, held under our responsibility, within the framework of respective legislation mainly the Law on the Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (“LPPD”) in compliance with the Constitution of the Republic of Turkey and any related international conventions on human rights that our country is a party to.

Accordingly, in the capacity of Data Supervisor, we would like to clarify you within the scope of the LPPD.

Your personal data you share with our Company in the capacity of consumer, member, customer, supplier or employee can be processed, transfered to domestic and foreign third persons, stored, utilised for profiling, and classified in connection with and to the extent of our scope of activities, in compliance with the LPPD.

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Service, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

Information you provide to us

We collect information about you when you input it and/or run the Click-Once Application of NodeInsgiht for collecting the data about you and your device, into the Service.

Account and Profile Information

We collect information about you when you modify your profile, set preferences or make purchases through the Service. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you pay for the Service. You also have the option of updating settings like Platform administrators.

Content you provide through our Service

The Service include the Node Insight Click-Once Application you use, where we collect and store content that you post, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you and your device that you may choose to include, by accepting the terms and conditions, before running it. Examples of content we collect and store include: User information on Azure AD and local user information on device, Organization and company information registered to Azure AD, device information, device hardware and software information, installed applications, software and service descriptions, and the answers which you have completed after assessment.

Content you provide through our websites

The Service also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.

Payment Information

We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Service. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon choosing a paid offering. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing Service.

Your use of the Service

We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with our Service. This information includes the User information on Azure AD and local user information on device, Organization and company information registered to Azure AD, device information, device hardware and software information, installed applications, software and service descriptions, and the answers which you have completed after assessment.

Device and Connection Information

We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Service. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Service. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Service.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Node Insight and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Service and devices.

Other users of the Service

The Administrators of the applications, who are assigned by your company global administrator, can access your information, which you have provided by using the Service. The application is designed to provide Cyber Security Awareness information and tips both for you and your organization so the information you have provided will be written to your company database (Hosted on Microsoft Azure) for analyzing and reporting data for company use.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Service you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To provide the Service and personalize your experience

We use information about you to provide the Service to you, increasing Cyber Security Awareness, reporting your device and service information, making offers related with your usage and security posture. And also we will share the same information and reports with Application Administrators to provide a company wide awareness and security dashboard.

For research and development

We are always looking for ways to make our Service smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Service and feedback provided directly to us to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of the Service.

To communicate with you about the Service

We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Service, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expirations, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages. We also send you communications as you onboard to a particular Service to help you become more proficient in using that Service. These communications are part of the Service and in most cases you cannot opt out of them. If an opt out is available, you will find that option within the communication itself or in your account settings.

Customer support

We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Service.

For safety and security

We use information about you and your Service use to verify accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity and to identify violations of Service policies.

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights

Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.

With your consent

We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured customer stories to promote the Service, with your permission.

How we share information we collect

Managed accounts and administrators

If you register or access the Service using an email address with a domain that is owned by your employer or organization, and such organization wishes to establish an account or site, certain information about you including your name, profile picture, contact info, content and past use of your account and all described features related with the application may become accessible to that organization’s administrator. If you are an administrator for a particular site or group of users within the Service, we may share your contact information with current or past Service users, for the purpose of facilitating Service-related requests.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights

In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and Service, (d) protect Node Insight, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

Business Transfers

We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Privacy Shield

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of Personal Data received pursuant to the KVKK(Legal Protection Regulations of Personal Data by Turkish Government), EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, Node Insight is potentially liable if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Node Insight proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use Microsoft Azure Services to host the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Account information

We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Service. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Service. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Service, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Information you share on the Service

If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Service.

Managed accounts

If the Service are made available to you through an organization (e.g., your employer), we retain your information as long as required by the administrator of your account.

Other important privacy information

Notice to End Users

Many of our products are intended for use by organizations. Where the Service are made available to you through an organization (e.g. your employer), that organization is the administrator of the Service and is responsible for the accounts and/or Service sites over which it has control. If this is the case, please direct your data privacy questions to your administrator, as your use of the Service is subject to that organization's policies. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of an administrator's organization, which may be different than this policy.

Administrators may be able to:

  • require you to reset your account password;
  • restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Service;
  • access information in and about your account;
  • access or retain information stored as part of your account;
  • install or uninstall third-party apps or other integrations

In some cases, administrators can also:

  • restrict, suspend or terminate your account access;
  • change the email address associated with your account;
  • change your information, including profile information;
  • restrict your ability to edit, restrict, modify or delete information

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on the Service homepages, login screens, or by sending you an email notification. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you use the Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to stop using the Service and deactivate your account(s), as outlined above.

Contact Us

Your information is controlled by Makronet (referred to as "Node Insight"). If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to info@nodeinsight.com